EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

MANGUM TIGERS ALL-STATE ATHLETES

BASEBALL

1950 – Severian Vaughn (Catcher)

1952 – Charles Wheeler

1955 – Merlin Nippert (Pitcher)

1959 – Nick Curtis (Pitcher)

1959 – Jimmie Lee Norwood (Shortstop)

1966 – Steve Houck (Outfield)

1993 – Braden Looper (Pitcher)

2009 – Kelby Wendt (Infield)

2010 – Mason Toole (Infield)

2010 – Jarred Stockton (Outfield)

2014 – Jake Cowan (Catcher)

2014 – Jordan Payne (Infield)

2016 – Kade Wendt (Infield)

BASKETBALL

1947 – Gale McArthur

1961 – Benny Crawford

1977 – Ricky Bull

2007 – John Merritt

2011 – Levi Richardson

FOOTBALL

1940 – Pete Tillman (Guard)

1941 – Billy Houck (End)

1942 – Jerry Greasby (Guard)

1943 – James Starr ( )

1944 – Jim Parmer (Back)

1945 – Tommy Nelson (Guard)

1946 – W.C. Martin (Center)

1947 – Dick Heatley (Back)

1948 – Wilmont Smith (Lineman)

1951 – Dale Bryant (End)

1952 – Mack Choate (Back)

1953 – Doc Herron (Guard)

1971 – Richard Perry (HB)

1999 – Reade Box (QB)

2017 – Bryce Peeler (WR)

GOLF

1998 – Michael Bentley

TENNIS

1943 – Jim Parmer

TRACK AND FIELD

1947 – Edward Crow (Pole Vault, 11-06)

1951 – 4 x 400 M Relay (Jim Chambers, Mack Choate, C.J. Franklin, Fred Moomau – 3:32.30)

1952 – 4 x 400 M Relay (Jim Chambers, Mack Choate, C.J. Franklin, Fred Moomau – 3:33.90)

*1967 – Jim Callen (Long Jump, 21-06.75 / Reed High School)

1973 – 4 x 100 M Relay (43.40)

1974 – Farland Dindy (300 M Hurdles – 39.40)

1975 – Farland Dindy (300 M Hurdles – 40.10)

1976 – Kenneth Davis (100 M – 10.20, 200 M – 22.20)

1985 – Robert Connor (Discus, 139-04)

1985 – William Ray (200 M, 22.15)

1986 – Robert Connor (Discus, 153-06)

1990 – Tyler Gable (Discus, 139-06)

1990 – 4 x 100 M Relay (44.09)

1992 – Jeremy Gannoway (100 M – 11.60, 200 M – 22.97)

1992 – 4 x 100 M Relay (43.93)

1997 – Reade Box (Pole Vault, 13-03)

1999 – Reade Box (Pole Vault, 13-06)

WRESTLING

1997 – Nick Brooks

2002 – Trevor Robison

2006 – Nathan Robison

  • This is an on going project and is only partially complete.